3. BELIZE BUS INFORMATION AND SCHEDULES

Bus travel is a very common mode of transportation in Belize, with many Belizeans relying on buses for daily commuting to and from work, school or shopping. Therefore, bus service along the main highways is frequent, usually hourly and sometimes half-hourly during peak travel times.

Here’s a website with bus schedules…
https://www.belmopanonline.com/belize-bus-schedules

In Belize City, Belizean and ADO buses arrive at and depart from the Belize City bus terminal (still commonly known as Novelo’s, the name of a former bus company) located on West Collet Canal. Express buses to Guatemala stop at the Marine Terminal near the Swing Bridge in Belize City. Other cities and towns have a bus terminal or a central point where buses stop.

Most of the buses are used Bluebird school buses; not very comfortable, not air-conditioned, and not well equipped to handle luggage, but they are cheap! Air-conditioned buses are used on some Express runs. Buses operate on Sundays and public holidays, sometimes on a less frequent schedule.

Bus companies provide two types of service: “Regular” buses stop for passengers anywhere along the route, and “Express” (or non-stop) buses stop only at main towns. The final destination of a bus is displayed in the front window of the bus.

When boarding a bus at a terminal, just get on and find a seat. Buses tend to be crowded, so try to get to the terminal well before the departure time to be assured of a seat. Luggage can be stored in overhead racks, or at the back of the bus, or wherever the conductor says. Always keep an eye on your luggage because passengers often use the rear emergency door as an entrance or exit. I like to keep my luggage within reach if possible. Once the bus gets going, a conductor will collect the fares (no fare for children under the age of two years). If you’re on a Regular bus and want to get off, move to the front of the bus and tell the driver or conductor where you want to get off.

If you’re waiting on the side of a road and want an approaching bus to stop, wave an arm up and down (the bus will not stop if it’s an Express, it’s full or the driver doesn’t feel like stopping). After taking a seat, the conductor will collect the fare.

>

All bus providers have been given permits to operate within assigned zones.

1. Northern Zone – Belize City to Corozal (135 km / 84 miles)

The bus companies authorized to operate on the highway in the Northern Zone are Albion’s, Belize Bus Owners Cooperative (BBOC), Cabrera’s, Chell’s, Frazer, Joshua’s, Morales, Tillett’s, T-Line and Valencia. Northbound buses depart from Belize City about every half hour beginning at 5:30 am; last departure at 7:30 pm. Many of the northbound buses continue to Chetumal. Southbound buses depart from Corozal about every half hour beginning at 3:00 am; last departure at 7:15 pm. There is also bus service to the nearby villages.

The bus terminal in Corozal Town is located on the main highway, and about a 2 minute walk from the center of town. Here’s a link to a map of Corozal: http://www.northernbelize.com/map_cortwn.html

On that map, the red line is the main highway. Look for the number 1 in a circle. The bus terminal is on the upper left side of the circled number 1, on the curve in the highway. The buses to the villages wait on the other side of the market near the post office.

A Regular bus from Belize City:
to Orange Walk (87 km / 54 miles) is about 1.5 hours & BZ$5.00,
to Corozal is about 2.5 hours & BZ$9.00.

Schedules: https://www.belmopanonline.com/belize-bus-schedules

Bus service to Bermudian Landing
http://www.belizehowlermonkeys.org/bus-schedules/
http://www.howlermonkeyresort.bz/diytours.html

Bus service to Crooked Tree
Jex and Sons Bus Service provides bus service between Belize City and Crooked Tree.
Buses depart from Belize City Monday to Friday at 10:50 am and 4:45 pm; Saturday at 10:50 am; no bus on Sunday.
Buses depart from Crooked Tree at 6:30 a.m.
Trip time: about 1.25 hours
Fare: BZ$3.50

Here’s an update from a reader (8 January 2016)…
“Here is some info on buses to and from Crooked Tree. Jex & Sons bus service leaves Crooked Tree Mon – Fri at 5am, 6am and 6:30 am. Leaves Belize City at 10:50 am from Bolton Bridge, Regent Street West next to Mike’s Club. Leaves 4:50 pm from Magazine Road close to the Atlantic Bank. Leaves 5:20pm from Pound Yard. On Saturdays: Leaves Crooked Tree at 6:30 am returning at 10:50 am from Bolton Bridge Regent St .West. No runs on Sunday.”

Bus service to Sarteneja
Here’s some information I received from a resident of Sarteneja on 24 June 2010:
Buses depart from the Swing Bridge (NOT the bus terminal) in Belize City on Monday to Friday at 10:30 am, 12:00 noon, 4:00 pm, 5:00 pm. On Saturdays, buses depart at 10:30 am, 12:00 noon, 4:00 pm. No bus on Sundays.
Same bus passes through Orange Walk, stopping across from the St. Christopher Hotel (NOT the bus terminal). Departure time from Orange Walk is about 1.5 hours after departure time from Belize City.
Buses depart Sarteneja on Monday to Friday at 3:30 am, 4:30 am, 5:30 am, 6:30 am. It is a good idea to check at the bus depot the day before to confirm how many buses are leaving the next day.
On Saturday and sometimes during the week and sometimes on Sunday, there is a bus to Chetumal which departs Sarteneja about 6:00 am and returns through Orange Walk (2:30 pm) at 4:30pm.

Bus service to Benque
A Valencia bus departs from Corozal Town daily at 3:00 am and goes to Orange Walk, Belmopan, San Ignacio and Benque (bypassing Belize City). The bus departs from Benque in the afternoon (I don’t have the exact time).

New Bus Run Between Benque & Northern Border (May 2013)
Operated by J&J Bus Line.
Departs from Benque daily at 4:00 am with stops at San Ignacio (4:30 am), Belmopan (5:20 am), Belize City (6:30 am), Orange Walk (8:15 am), Corozal (9:05 am) and Santa Elena border at 9:20 am.
Departs from Santa Elena border daily at 3:30 pm with stops at Corozal (3:45 pm), Orange Walk (4:45 pm), Belize City (6:15 pm), Belmopan (7:25 pm), San Ignacio (8:15 pm) and Benque at 8:45 pm.

Tillett’s Bus

>

2. Western Zone – Belize City to Benque Viejo Del Carmen (130 km / 81 miles)

The bus companies authorized to operate on the highway in the Western Zone are BBOC, D and E, Guerra’s Bus Service, Middleton’s, Shaw Bus Service and Westline. Westbound buses depart from Belize City about every half hour beginning at 5am; last departure at 9:30 pm. There is also bus service to the rural areas. There is a main bus terminal in the central part of Belmopan. In San Ignacio, the buses stop in the central part of town.

A Regular bus from Belize City:
to Belize Zoo (29 miles) is about 45 minutes & BZ$4.00,
to Belmopan (50 miles) is about 1.5 hours & BZ$6.00,
to San Ignacio (73 miles) is about 2 hours & BZ$9.00,
to Benque is about BZ$10.00.

Express bus fares are BZ$1 more than Regular bus fares.

Schedules: https://www.belmopanonline.com/belize-bus-schedules

>

3. Southern Zone – Belize City to Dangriga (169 km / 105 miles) / Placencia (257 km / 160 miles) / Punta Gorda (338 km / 210 miles)

The bus companies authorized to operate on the highway in the Southern Zone are James Bus Line, G-Line Service, Ritchie’s Bus Service and Usher Bus Line. Buses authorized to operate in the rural areas of the Southern Zone are Chen Bus Line, Yascal Bus Line, Smith Bus Line, Richie Bus Line, Martinez Bus Line, Williams Bus Line, Radiance Ritchie Bus Line, and Polanco Bus Line.

A Regular bus from Belize City to Dangriga is about 3 hours & BZ$15.00.
A Regular bus from Dangriga to Placencia, is about 2 hours and BZ$5.00.

Schedules: https://www.belmopanonline.com/belize-bus-schedules

James Bus Line runs between Belize City, Belmopan, Dangriga and Punta Gorda. Schedules can be found on several sources (some no longer connect):
Hickatee site: https://www.hickatee.com/transportation-timetable
PGBelize:  http://www.puntagordabelize.com/pg/maps.htm
The Toledo Howler: http://www.belizenews.com/howler/
Placencia Breeze: https://issuu.com/theplacenciabreeze/docs
Placencia Breeze: http://www.placencia.com/
Minor differences exist; I don’t know which one is the most accurate.

Ritchie’s Bus Service runs between Belize City and Placencia.
https://www.facebook.com/Ritchies-bus-service-1916246992021808/?ref=br_rs

Bebb Bus Line runs between Dangriga and Placencia with a stop at Hopkins.
Departs Dangriga at 5:30 am and 8:30 am. Trip time to Placencia: 1.5 hours.
Departs Placencia at 10:30 am and 5:30 pm. Trip time to Dangriga: 1.5 hours.

Buses between Dangriga and Hopkins (updated Oct 2016)
Buses depart from Dangriga Monday through Saturday at 10:30 am and 5:15 pm. On Sunday, only at 5:15 pm.
Buses depart from Hopkins Monday through Saturday at 7 am and 2 pm. On Sunday, only at 2 pm.
Fare: BZ$5 (taxi fare is about BZ$80)

Bus Service to Bocawina
Here’s a link to information about bus service to Bocawina:
http://www.tripadvisor.com/ShowTopic-g635532-i13461-k9086941-Getting_around_from_Bocawina_Resort-Hopkins_Stann_Creek.html

>

4. Belize City

The bus service providers authorized to operate in Belize City, and the zones in which they are authorized to operate (the routes include the downtown area) are:

Arrow Line or Arrowline — West Landivar area.
Belize Intransit/Metro Bus Service  — West Landivar, Fabers Road, Kings Park areas.
Haylock Bus Service — Belama area.
Lemott Bus Service — Port Loyola Area.
Lopez Bus/Shuttle Service — Lake Independence Area.

Some buses are old Bluebird school buses, but some buses are modern, new looking, 25 to 30 seat mini-bus type vehicles, and appear to be in good condition. The Arrow buses are air-conditioned.

Fares are usually BZ$1 for adults and BZ$0.50 for children and students in school uniform. The fares for Arrow are twice those fares because the buses are air-conditioned.

Here are the links to two news reports with photos of the buses:
http://edition.channel5belize.com/archives/47043
http://www.7newsbelize.com/sstory.php?nid=18752

13 Responses to “3. BELIZE BUS INFORMATION AND SCHEDULES”

  1. Travlin' Says:

    Hello,
    Does it really cost US$25 to go from the airport to the bus station… 3 kilometers? is this correct?

    • belizebus Says:

      There are two airports.

      The International airport is located about 16 km (10 miles) from Belize City (the bus terminal is in the City). Taxi fare for that distance is BZ$50 (US$25) per taxi, not per passenger. There is no bus service from that airport, but you can walk or taxi out to the highway and wait for a bus heading to the City. If you get a bus, the fare is only BZ$1 or $2.

      The Municipal airport (domestic flights only) is located in Belize City about 3 km from the bus terminal. Taxi fare between two points within Belize City is BZ$5 to $10 depending on distance.

  2. NELO Says:

    it operates sunday to sunday. the only days that it wont operate is on good Friday and Christmas day. contact numbers are 4022161 (office) or also at 6212581

  3. belizebus Says:

    “What is the easiest, cheapest, most comfortable way…”

    The cheapest way to Flores is Belizean bus to Benque, taxi/colectivo to the border, walk through Immigration, and get a Guatemalan bus or taxi to Flores. Private shuttles and taxis are easier and more comfortable.

    The cheapest way to Placencia is bus to the border, cross to Belize, bus to Belmopan, then change to a bus to Placencia.

    The easiest and most comfortable is private shuttle/transfer service all the way (you might have to use two). Your best option is probably the Espadas bus from Flores to Belmopan (it leaves Flores in the morning), then continue on Belizean buses.

  4. Ewa Says:

    We need to get from Belize City to Flores January 1 (in New Jear). Please let me know or in January 1 runs bus from Belize City to Flores, at what time and what is the easiest and cheapest way to get to Flores at January 1. Thank you for the information.

    • belizebus Says:

      All the express buses say thay run on public holidays, but you can’t always rely on it.

      I don’t have contact details for Linea Dorada, but you can contact Zippy Zappy about the Fuente del Norte bus…
      http://www.travelmundomaya.com/transportation.html

      You can also contact Espadas to find out if their bus runs…
      https://www.facebook.com/Marlin-Espadas-M%C3%A9xico-SA-de-CV-911522482202854/

      The express buses are the easiest way to travel, and the fare is approximately US$25 to $30.

      Here’s the cheapest way… Get a Belizean bus to Benque Viejo del Carmen, the last town before the border. Buses don’t go all the way to the border, and the remaining 2 km can be completed by taxi (shouldn’t be more than BZ$10), or mini-bus/colectivo (shouldn’t be more than BZ$2) or walking. Proceed through Immigration, and continue by Guatemalan bus or colectivo.

  5. belizebus Says:

    The bus companies authorized to operate on the highway in the Southern Zone are James Bus Line, G-Line Service, Ritchie’s Bus Service and Usher Bus Line.

    Also check the bus company names on the schedule…
    https://www.belmopanonline.com/belize-bus-schedules

  6. Jonathan Says:

    Hi, I will travel to Belize on July. I want to go to Baboon Sanctuary from Belize City by public bus. How is it possible?

    • belizebus Says:

      Last year, I contacted them through their FB site and got this reply about bus service…

      “The bus schedule leaves Amara Avenue at 12:15 , 3:15 , 5:15 , and 8:00pm Monday to Friday. On Saturdays : 12:00 :200 ,and 8:00 pm. Returning to City ,Mondays : 5:15 6:15, 7:00 7:30 am and 3: 45 pm Mc Fadzean bus service . There are no Sunday busses.”

      Here they are on FB: https://www.facebook.com/CommunityBaboonSanctuary

      You should ask them if that schedule is still correct.

  7. mindgame731 Says:

    Hi!

    I’m going from Belize CIty to Bacalar QR on December 31st 2019 and I’m having the hardest time finding any solid schedules and information for that date. Do you know the available buses and schedules for then? It will have to be after about 1:30-2pm in the afternoon. If there’s no bus all the way to Bacalar I’m okay with Chetumal and hoping I can find a way to Bacalar from there in time to meet my friend for New Years Eve! Thank you so much for any information you may be abe to provide. 🙂

    Nerissa

    • belizebus Says:

      The only bus that goes to Bacalar is the ADO bus, but it leaves Belize City at 7:30 pm, so arrives at Bacalar around 11pm.

      You can get a Belizean bus from the bus terminal in Belize City to Chetumal, then get a bus, taxi (a few hundred pesos) or colectivo (40 to 50 pesos) to Bacalar.

      Buses from BC leave about every 45 minutes. These are the old school buses and they make stops all along the route, so it’s a slow trip (about 3 hours to Corozal). If the bus from BC doesn’t go to Chetumal, you can change at Corozal to a bus that does go to Chetumal. Don’t leave it too late because buses stop crossing the border around 6pm. If no buses are going to Chetumal, you can get a colectivo from Corozal to the border, walk through the border points (Immigration on both sides), and get transportation on the Mexico side (taxi or colectivo).

      If you don’t want to go to Chetumal, you can get off the bus on the Mexico side of the border and get a taxi to Bacalar (I’d guess a couple of hundred pesos), or get out to the highway and wait for a bus or colectivo coming from Chetumal.

  8. Luisfuentes Says:

    Hi am trying to find out if bus will leave orange walk town to Belmopan tomorrow Monday 25/05/2020 and what time

    • belizebus Says:

      Some bus schedules were posted on the Government of Belize Press Office Facebook…
      https://www.facebook.com/GOBPressOffice/

      Buses from OW to BC leave OW daily at 05:15, 06:00, 06:15, 07:15, 09:00, 11:15, 13:45, 15:00, 16:45 and 18:00. Trip time is 1h 45m.

      Bueses from BC to Belmopan leave BC at 06:00, 06:15, 06:30, 07:00, 07:45, 10:00, 10:15, 10:45, 11:00, 11:15, 12:00, 12:15, 13:00, 13:30, 14:30, 15:00, 15:15, 15:30, 16:00, 17:00, 17:30, 18:00, 19:30, 20:15, 21:00.

      Schedules are changing, so I can’t guarantee that these are correct.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.


%d bloggers like this: